Instructional Services Email: mail_staff_ins@nwoca.org
Instructional Services Phone: 419-267-2806
Fax: 419-267-5248

Your Action is needed IMMEDIATELY.

 

  1. 1. Call your own State Senator!
     
  2.  2. Encourage teachers, parents, administrators to take action IMMEDIATELY and call their State Senator, especially those on the Ohio Senate Finance Committee, after you call your own State Senator.

FYI: When you call, an aide will most likely answer or you will receive a phone messaging service.  Leave a message that includes a story about how you use INFOhio digital content with students.

When you make your call please include the following information:

In the proposed biennium budget (FY18-19), the $1.1 million funding INFOhio lost two years ago has been restored. With this funding, INFOhio can continue to provide BookFlix, Storia, World Book, Science Online, Ancestry Library Edition, and ALL EBSCO databases. Students and teachers will maintain key tools that positively impact the third-grade reading guarantee, new state standards, and college and career readiness. In H.B. 49, please help sustain the funding for INFOhio in section 265.140, line 130411.

To find your legislator click here

For additional information regarding how you can help restore INFOhio’s funding, consult theINFOhio Advocacy page.  You will find a Resource Cost Calculator that will help you determine how the cut in digital content could financially impact your district. You will also find a way to search for your own legislator.

Here is a list of Senators on the Finance Committee and on the Finance Subcommittee on Primary and Secondary Education with their district information, and their phone number.   Their hometown is included, in the case you know a person in that town.  Remember, calls are the most effective way to communicate. 

 

Senator

 

District

 

Counties

 

Home Town

 

Phone

 

Cliff Hite (R), Chair – Finance Subcommittee on Primary & Secondary Education

 

District 1

 

Auglaize (part), Defiance, Fulton (part), Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Logan (part), Paulding, Putnam, Van Wert, Williams

 

Findlay

 

(614) 466-8150

 

Kevin Bacon (R), Finance

 

District 3

 

Franklin (part)

 

Minerva Park

 

(614) 466-8064

 

William P. Coley, II (R), Finance

 

District 4

 

Butler (part)

 

Liberty Township

 

(614) 466-8072

 

Bill Beagle (R), Finance

 

District 5

 

Darke (part) ,Miami, Montgomery (part), Preble

 

Tipp City

 

(614) 466-6247

 

Peggy Lehner (R), Finance, Finance Subcommittee on Primary & Secondary Education

 

District 6

 

Montgomery (part)

 

Kettering

 

(614) 466-4538

 

Matt Huffman (R), Finance, Finance Subcommittee on Primary & Secondary Education

 

District 12

 

Allen, Champaign, Mercer, Shelby, Auglaize (part), Darke (part), Logan (part)

 

Lima

 

(614) 466-7584

 

Gayle Manning (R), Vice Chair - Finance, Finance Subcommittee on Primary & Secondary Education, Majority Whip

 

District 13

 

Huron, Lorain

 

North Ridgeville

 

(614) 644-7613

 

Charleta B. Tavares (D), Finance

 

District 15

 

Franklin (part)

 

Columbus

 

(614) 466-5131

 

Bob Peterson (R)

Senate President Pro Tempore

 

District 17

 

Clinton, Fayette, Gallia, Highland, Jackson, Pike, Ross, Lawrence (part), Pickaway (part), Vinton (part)

 

Fayette

 

(614) 466-8156

 

John Eklund (R), Finance

 

District 18

 

Geauga (part), Lake (part), Portage

 

Munson Township

 

(614) 644-7718

 

Troy Balderson (R), Finance, Finance Subcommittee on Primary & Secondary Education

 

District 20

 

Fairfield, Guernsey, Hocking, Morgan, Muskingum, Athens (part), Pickaway (part)

 

Zanesville

 

(614) 466-8076

 

Larry Obhof (R)

Senate President

 

District 22

 

Medina, Ashland, Richland, Holmes (part)

 

Medina

 

(614) 466-7505

 

Michael J. Skindell (D), Ranking Minority Member - Finance

 

District 23

 

Cuyahoga (part)

 

Lakewood

 

(614) 466-5123

 

Dave Burke (R), Finance

 

District 26

 

Union, Crawford, Marion, Morrow, Sandusky, Seneca, Wyandot

 

Marysville

 

(614) 466-8049

 

Vernon Sykes (D), Finance, Vice Chair - Finance Subcommittee on Primary & Secondary Education

 

District 28

 

Summit (part)

 

Akron

 

(614) 466-7041

 

Scott Oelslager (R), Chair - Finance

 

District 29

 

Stark (part)

 

North Canton

 

(614) 466-0626

 

Joseph Schiavoni (D), Finance Primary & Secondary Education, Minority Leader

 

District 33

 

Columbiana, Mahoning

 

Mahoning Valley

 

(614) 466-8285